ACA Chapters 2024 Calendar

Chapters are established and governed by ACA for the purpose of providing benefits and

opportunities to ACA Members through collegial networking opportunities. An added bonus of

Chapter participation is access to ongoing professional development and group supervision.


Please note the 2024 Calendar is still being finalised. Meetings in January are currently available, with the rest to come soon.



March 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 1 March 2024, 7pm AEDT

Angelica Lopes presenting on Terapia de Sessao unica

Presentation in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean No meeting
First Nations 28 March 2024, 6:30pm AEDT

Closed meeting for First Nations Members only


Agenda: Social and Emotional Wellbeing

More information & register here
Regional & Rural 23 March 2024, 9:30am AEDT TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 11 March 2024, 6pm AEDT

Agenda: “Natural and Complementary Medicine Approaches to Mental Health Imbalances, Inflammation of the Brain and Co-occuring Disease” 

- by Henrietta Chang (Naturopath and counsellor) 

More information & register here
Sydney CBD 9 March 2024, 9:30am AEDT

Agenda: "Domestic and Family Violence: The never-ending cycle of abuse". Part 1 


Presenter: Kiran Van der Male 

More information & register here
Hills 8 March 2024, 10am AEDT Alice at KinesiAlice, presenting on: "Kinesiology: What it is, how it works, and how it can help with counselling"  More information & register here
Hunter No meeting

VICTORIA

Werribee No meeting
Melbourne CBD 12 March 2024, 7pm AEDT

Sandra Bell presenting on neuro-affirming counselling - how to make sure you are being neuro-affirming

Venue Building Access Code: 5807

More information & register here
Kilmore 21 March 2024, 7pm AEDT Agenda: Narcissism More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast No meeting

Cairns 5 March 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 6 March 2024, 6pm AEST Stuart Hall presenting on working with separated parents More information & register here
Brisbane 9 March 2024, 10am AEST Rosalynn Waller presenting on self care More information & register here
Hervey Bay 16 March 2024, 9:30am AEST Dianne Funk presenting on children More information & register here
Sunshine Coast 21 March 2024, 5:15pm AEST Group Supervision More information & register here
Kingaroy 15 March 2024, 7am AEST Networking and planning event, BYO breakfast. More information & register here
Mackay 28 March 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC More information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 27 March 2024, 5:30pm ACDT Rebecca Mezzino presents on: Hoarding Behaviours More information & register here
ACT
Canberra No meetings

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 9 March 2024, 9:30am AWST Priscilla Mercer presents on ‘What's the difference Internal or External; Group or Individual supervision?’ More information & register here

April 2024

ONLINE

Korean 4 April 2024 Mijin Seo Kim presenting on happiness is connected More information & register here
Brazilian 5 April 2024

Wendy Prado presenting on EMDR and counselling

Presentation in Portuguese

More information & register here
First Nations 25 April 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: Holding Space More information & register here
Regional & Rural 27 April 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 8 April 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 13 April 2024 9:30am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hills 5 April 2024, 10am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hunter 15 April 2024, 1:30pm-5:30pm AEST TBC More information & register here

VICTORIA

Werribee 2 April 2024, 6pm AEDT TBC More information & register here
Melbourne CBD 9 April 2024, 7pm AEST

Anita Geary presenting on animal assisted therapy


Venue Building Access Code: 8671

More information & register here
Kilmore 18 April 2024, 7pm AEST TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast No meeting

Cairns 2 April 2024 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 3 April 2024 6pm AEST Aaron Thayer presenting on working in Queensland Health More information & register here
Brisbane 13 April 2024 10am AEST Mark Darling presenting More information & register here
Hervey Bay 20 April 2024,  9:30am AEST ACA Hervey Bay group discussion facilitated by Paul Scully on Spirituality – Exploring Avis Story More information & register here
Sunshine Coast 18 April 2024, 5:15pm AEST

TBC

Speaker: Ali Cllft

More information & register here
Kingaroy 19 April 2024 7am AEST TBC More information & register here
Mackay 25 April 2024 5:30pm AEST TBC More information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 24 April 2024, 5:30pm ACST

Dr Shannon Schedlich (CEO Siblings Australia) presenting on: 

Supporting Siblings of People with Disabilities

More information & register here
ACT
Canberra 20 April 2024, 10am AEST Kate Diggle presenting on family/systemic constellations More information & register here

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 13 April 2024, 9:30am AWST

Sandra Charters

(Counsellor & Team Leader) presents on “Counselling in rural & Remote areas”  



More information & register here

May 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 3 May 2024

Jedison Wells presenting on Aboriginal culture and counselling - what not to do in counselling sessions


Presentation in English

More information & register here
Korean 6 May 2024 (in-person @ Rhodes) Supervision (in-person @ Rhodes) More information & register here
First Nations 23 May 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: Logos and Marketing More information & register here
Regional & Rural 25 May 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 13 May 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 11 May 2024, 9:30am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hills 3 May 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information  & register here
Hunter No meeting

VICTORIA

Werribee No meeting
Melbourne CBD 14 May 2024, 7pm AEST

Brent Alford presenting on brain injury matters


Venue Building Access Code: 1785

More information & register here
Kilmore 16 May 2024, 7pm AEST TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 4 May 2024, 2pm AEST

Speakers: Zheyuan Zhang, Bolun Mao, Thamolwan Tamseree, Liu Liu, Tianyue Guo, Veda Mahambrey


Topic: Global View in Counselling

More information & register here
Cairns 7 May 2024 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 1 May 2024, 6pm AEST Stephen Belesky presenting on working with the NDIS For more information & register here
Brisbane 11 May 2024, 10am AEST

Judith Murray (Psychologist) presenting on:

-          Loss and Grief

-          Mental Health Care

-          Life challenges

For more information & register here
Hervey Bay 18 May 2024, 9:30am AEST Paul Scully presenting on adjustment disorder For more information & register here
Sunshine Coast 16 May 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Kingaroy 17 May 2024, 7am AEST Using/Sourcing resources - Professional Development For more information & register here
Mackay 30 May 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 29 May 2024, 5:30pm ACST Carol Moore: Supervision in Counselling For more information & register here
ACT
Canberra No meeting

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth

18 May 2024, 9:30am AWST

NOTE DATE CHANGE

Samaritans – The Luminos Project presents on Suicide Prevention For more information & register here

June 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 7 June 2024

Lillian Figueiras presenting on EAP – employee assistance programs


Presentation in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean 13 June 2024 Hwa Yeon Kim presenting – topic TBC More information & register here
First Nations 27 June 2024 Closed meeting for First Nations Members only – Agenda: Building Capacity More information & register here
Regional & Rural 22 June 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 10 June 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 15 June 2024, 9:30am AEST TBC More information & registration here
Hills 7 June 2024, 10am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Hunter 17 June 2024, 1:30pm-5:30pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

VICTORIA

Werribee 4 June 2024, 6pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Melbourne CBD 11 June 2024, 7pm AEST

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: 2797

For more information & register here
Kilmore 20 June 2024, 7pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 1 June 2024, 2pm AEST TBC For more informatio & register here
Cairns 4 June 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Toowoomba 5 June 2024, 6pm AEST Group supervision (a case study) For more information & register here
Brisbane 8 June 2024, 10am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Hervey Bay 15 June 2024, 9:30am AEST Polyvagal – presenter TBC For more information & register here
Sunshine Coast 20 June 2024, 5:15 AEST Bio Colin Dicks presents ‘Death, Dying and Donuts’, a book based on personal experience For more information & register here
Kingaroy 21 June 2024, 7am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Mackay 27 June 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 26 June 2024, 5:30pm ACST TBC For more information & register here
ACT
Canberra 15 June 2024, 10am AEST TBC For more information & register here

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 8 June 2024, 9:30am AWST Karen Berndt (Counsellor) presents on ‘Counselling in Aged Care Settings’ For more information & register here

July 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 5 July 2024

Aline Castro presenting on grief and loss in counselling


Presentation in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean 22 July 2024 Supervision (in-person) More information & register here
First Nations 25 July 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: NAIDOC in the Counselling Space: Keeping the Fire Burning, Blak, Loud and Proud More information & register here
Regional & Rural 27 July 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head No meeting
Sydney CBD 13 July 2024, 9:30am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hills 5 July 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hunter No meeting

VICTORIA

Werribee No meeting
Melbourne CBD 9 July 2024, 7pm AEST

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: 5725

For more information & register here
Kilmore 18 July 2024, 7pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 6 July 2024, 2pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Cairns 2 July 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Toowoomba 3 July 2024, 6pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Brisbane 13 July 2024, 10am AEST July presenter: Michael Lynch Family lawyers. Presenting on counsellors liability, legal requirements, court ordered subpoenas, and what they know we should know as counsellors. For more information & register here
Hervey Bay 20 July 2024, 9:30am AEST Assessment and goal setting with clients – presenter TBC For more information & register here
Sunshine Coast 18 July 2024, 5:15pm AEST Group Supervision For more information & register here
Kingaroy 19 July 2024, 7am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Mackay 25 July 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 31 July 2024, 5:30pm ACST TBC For more information & register here
ACT
Canberra No meeting

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 13 July 2024, 9:30am AWST

David Catherwood (Counsellor & Educstor Marr Mooditj Training)


Topic TBC

For more information & register here

August 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 2 August 2024

Walter Granetto presenting on lifting the veil of isolation after suicide: connection, identity & fostering hope through group work 


Presentation in English

More information & register here
First Nations 22 August 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: Supporting Trauma Without Language More information & register here
Korean 29 August 22024 So Hee Park presenting – topic TBC More information & register here
Regional & Rural 24 August 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 12 August 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 10 August 2024, 9:30am-12:30pm TBC More information & register here
Hills 2 August 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hunter 19 August 2024, 1:30pm-5:30pm TBC More information & register here

VICTORIA

Werribee 6 August 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Melbourne CBD 13 August 2024, 7pm AEST

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: 7465

More information & register here
Kilmore 15 August 2024, 7pm AEST TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 3 August 2024, 2pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Cairns 6 August 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 7 August 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Brisbane 10 August 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hervey Bay 17 August 2024, 9:30am AEST Client dependency – presenter TBC More information & register here
Sunshine Coast 15 August 2024, 5:15pm AEST Social Media and Marketing Tool presentation with Bryony Brand More information & register here
Kingaroy 16 August 2024, 7am AEST TBC More information & register here
Mackay 29 August 2024, 5:30pm TBC For more information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 28 August 2024, 5:30pm ACST TBC For more information & register here
ACT
Canberra 17 August 2024, 10am AEST TBC For more information & register here

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 10 August 2024, 9:30am AWST Presenter: Ruah Community Services For more information & register here

September 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 6 September 2024

Mima Beverley presenting on psychedelic-assisted therapy


Presentation in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean No meeting
First Nations 26 September 2024 Closed meeting for First Nations Members only – Agenda: Increasing Business More information & register here
Regional & Rural 28 September 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 9 September 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 14 September 2024, 9:30am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hills 6 September 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hunter No meeting

VICTORIA

Werribee No meeting
Melbourne CBD 10 September 2024, 7pm AEST

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: 6915

More information & register here
Kilmore 19 September 2024, 7pm AEST TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 7 September 2024, 2pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Cairns 3 September 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 4 September 2024, 6pm AEST TBC For more information & register here
Brisbane 14 September 2024, 10am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Hervey Bay 21 September 2024, 9:30am AEST Clinical supervision For more information & register here
Sunshine Coast 19 September 2024, 5:15pm AEST

TBC

Speaker: Monique Pangari

For more information & register here
Kingaroy 20 September 2024, 7am AEST TBC For more information & register here
Mackay 26 September 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC For more information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 25 September 2024, 5:30pm ACST TBC For more information & register here
ACT
Canberra No meeting

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 14 September, 9:30am AWST

Topic: TBC

Presenter: Lifeline

For more information & register here

October 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 4 October 2024

Fernanda Tinelli presenting on couples counselling-emotional focused therapy 

Presenting in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean 7 October 2024 (in-person @ Rhodes) Supervision (in-person @ Rhodes) More information & register here
First Nations 24 October 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: Working and Living in Community More information & register here
Regional & Rural 26 October 2024 TBC More information & register here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 14 October 2024, 6pm AEDT TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 12 October 2024, 9:30am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hills 4 October 2024, 10am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hunter 21 October 2024, 1:30-5:30pm AEDT TBC More information & register here

VICTORIA

Werribee 1 October 2024, 6pm AEDT TBC More information & register here
Melbourne CBD 8 October 2024, 7pm AEDT

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: not currently available

More information & register here
Kilmore 17 October 2024, 7pm AEDT TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 5 October 2024, 2pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Cairns 1 October 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 2 October 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Brisbane 12 October 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hervey Bay 19 October 2024, 9:30am AEST Paul Scully presenting on burnout and stress More information & register here
Sunshine Coast 17 October 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Kingaroy 18 October 2024, 7am AEST TBC More information & register here
Mackay 31 October 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC More information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 30 October 2024, 5:30pm ACDT TBC More information & register here
ACT
Canberra No meeting

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 19 October 2024, 9:30am AWST

Topic: TBC

Presenter: Salvation Army

More information & register here

November 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 1 November 2024

Rana Tayara presenting on counselling and ADHD


Presenting in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean 7 November 2024 SangHee Im presenting – topic TBC More information & register here
First Nations 28 November 2024 Closed to First Nations Member only – Agenda: Lived Experience as a Counselling Tool More information & registration here
Regional & Rural 23 November 2024 TBC More information & registration here

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 11 November 2024, 6pm AEDT TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 9 November 2024, 9:30am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hills 1 November 2024, 10am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hunter No meeting

VICTORIA

Werribee No meeting
Melbourne CBD 12 November 2024, 7pm AEDT

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: not currently available


More information & register here
Kilmore 21 November 2024, 7pm AEDT TBC More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast 2 November 2024, 2pm AEST TBC More informatio & register here
Cairns 5 November 2024, 5:15pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Toowoomba 6 November 2024, 6pm AEST TBC More information & register here
Brisbane 9 November 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here
Hervey Bay 16 November 2024, 9:30am AEST Domestic violence awareness – presenter TBC More information & register here
Sunshine Coast 21 November 2024, 5:15pm AEST

TBC

Supervision available

More information & register here
Kingaroy 15 November 2024, 7am AEST TBC More information & register here
Mackay 28 November 2024, 5:30pm AEST TBC More information & register here

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide 27 November 2024, 5:30pm ACDT TBC More information & register here
ACT
Canberra 16 November 2024, 10am AEST TBC More information & register here

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 9 November 2024, 9:30am AWST TBC More information & register here

December 2024

ONLINE

Brazilian 6 December 2024

Maher Musleh presenting on psychodrama- end-of-the-year party 

Presenting in Portuguese

More information & register here
Korean No meeting
First Nations No meeting
Regional & Rural No meeting

NEW SOUTH WALES

Lennox Head 9 December 2024, 6pm AEDT TBC More information & register here
Sydney CBD 14 December 2024, 9:30am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hills 6 December 2024, 10am AEDT TBC More information & register here
Hunter 16 December 2024, 1:30-5:30pm AEDT TBC More information & register here

VICTORIA

Werribee 3 December 2024, 6pm AEDT

TBC


More information & register here
Melbourne CBD 10 December 2024, 7pm AEDT

TBC

Venue Building Access Code: not currently available

More information & register here
Kilmore 19 December 2024, 7pm AEDT

TBC


More information & register here

QUEENSLAND

Gold Coast TBC

TBC



Cairns 3 December 2024, 5:15pm AEST

TBC


More information & register here
Toowoomba 4 December 2024 6pm AEST

TBC


More information & register here
Brisbane 14 December 2024, 10am AEST

TBC


More information & register here
Hervey Bay No meeting
Sunshine Coast 19 December 2024, 5:15pm AEST

TBC

Yearly program 2025

Speaker: Deborah Campbell

More information & register here
Kingaroy TBC

TBC



Mackay No meeting

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide No meeting
ACT
Canberra No meeting

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth 14 December 2024, 9:30am AWST

TBC


More information & register here

Please contact ACA for any questions, aca@theaca.net.au.

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us